book demo
login
book demo

Privacy Policy Recruitment

Date of last amendment: 3 December 2021.

Deze privacyverklaring is momenteel enkel in het Engels beschikbaar. Wenst u een Nederlandstalige versie van deze privacyverklaring, gelieve dan contact op te nemen met legal@silverfin.com Cette déclaration de confidentialité est actuellement disponible uniquement en anglais. Si vous souhaitez obtenir une version française de cette déclaration de confidentialité, veuillez contacter legal@silverfin.com.

You can find our archived Silverfin Privacy Policies for job applicants in pdf format here.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes (i) how we collect, treat and store your personal data; (ii) the rights you can exercise in relation to your personal data; and (iii) the measures we take to protect it and to secure your personal data (“Privacy Policy”). Silverfin may update this Privacy Policy in the future: the latest version can always be found on the recruitment page of our Website.
Silverfin respects your privacy and we always strive to act in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation, such as (non-exhaustive): (i) the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (“GDPR”); (ii) United Kingdom(UK) Data Protection Act 2018; (iii) the Belgian Privacy Law of 30 July 2018; (iv) the ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC of 12 July 2002, including future amendments and revisions thereof; and/or (v) (future) national legislation regarding the implementation of the GDPR (together: “Privacy Legislation”).

1. SILVERFIN IS THE DATA CONTROLLER

Silverfin” (or “we” | “us”), as identified below, is the data controller of your personal data:

Silverfin NV, a limited liability company with registered office at Gaston Crommenlaan 12, 9050 Gent, (Belgium) registered with the Crossroads Database for Enterprises under number 0524.802.662, and its affiliates:

  • Silverfin Software Ltd., a company incorporated and existing under the laws of England, with its registered office at 8 Northumberland Avenue, WC2N 5BY London (United Kingdom), with registered number 10322491;

  • Silverfin Software B.V., a company incorporated and existing under Dutch law, with its registered office at James Wattstraat 100, 6V 1097 DM Amsterdam (Netherlands), with registered number with registered number 70515921;

  • Silverfin Software Aps, a company incorporated and existing under Danish law, with its registered office at Højbro Plads 10, 1200 Copenhagen (Denmark) with registered number CVR 39.426.803.; and,

  • Boltzmann B.V., a company incorporated and existing under the laws of Belgium, with its registered office at Gaston Crommenlaan 12, 9050 Gent (Belgium), with registered number 0686.858.087.

Silverfin is the developer and provider of the Silverfin platform as described and represented via www.silverfin.com (“Silverfin Platform”) and the corresponding online service of Silverfin (“Service”) and is the owner of the Website (including the recruitment page).
In light of Privacy Legislation, Silverfin will act as the DATA CONTROLLER of your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means, we are in control of (and thus, responsible for) your personal data.

2. PURPOSE AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PROCESSING ACTIVITY

Silverfin processes your personal data in your capacity as a job applicant solely in the scope of your job application, namely if you have applied via our recruitment page on the Website or via email (either spontaneously or in relation to a specific vacancy) or if you have been contacted by Silverfin in relation to a possible job opportunity. We do not carry out any profiling activities, nor do we make any automatic decisions on that basis.

For the purpose described above, we will process the following personal data:
❑ First name ❑ Education (e.g. Alma Mater, degree, training etc.)
❑ Last name ❑ Professional information (e.g. previous employers)
❑ Email address ❑ Voluntarily provided information (in resume, cover letter etc.)
❑ Phone number ❑ Information on business social media platforms (e.g. LinkedIn)
❑ Financial data (e.g. wage and legal benefits) ❑ Our assessment regarding your application (interviews etc.)

We process personal data that we have received directly from you during the recruitment process. In certain circumstances, we receive your personal data from third parties with whom we have entered into an agreement to collect that information (for instance, recruitment agencies).

Note: If you have applied via our recruitment page on the Website, we may also collect your personal data through cookies stored on your device(s) in order to optimize the functioning of the Website. Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information.

3. LEGAL GROUNDS

By submitting your application and/or by interacting with Silverfin in that respect, you have consented to the processing of your personal data by Silverfin for the purpose as described above.

4. RETENTION PERIODS

We will retain your personal data for the duration of the recruitment process. In case your application is successful, we will process your personal data for the purpose of your onboarding at Silverfin.

In case your application is unfortunately rejected, we will delete your personal data, unless (i) we have a legal obligation to further store your personal data or (ii) you have consented that Silverfin may continue to store your personal data for future job opportunities. In the latter case, we will store your data for three (3) years following the communication of our decision.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Silverfin shall not disclose your personal data to other third parties, with the exception of (i) the provider of our recruitment software and (ii) our hosting, software and cloud providers (that facilitate the hosting of our Website and/or support systems).

Of course, we have made sure that the necessary contracts or similar legal binding acts are in place to ensure that these third parties treat your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

In addition, we might transfer your personal data to competent authorities: for instance, because (i) we are obliged to provide your personal data under law or in the scope of (future) legal proceedings, or (ii) if this is necessary to safeguard our rights.

6. CROSS-BORDER PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In case any of the above mentioned third parties or other recipients are located in a country outside the European Economic Area, Silverfin will ensure that one or more of the listed EU-approved safeguards are in place:

  • European Commission adequacy decision;

  • Data transfer agreement (cfr. the Standard Contractual Clauses as provided in the European Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/914 of 4 June 2021, including the performance of a transfer impact assessment;

  • Binding corporate rules;

  • Certification mechanisms.

7. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

The Privacy Legislation (e.g. GDPR) gives you certain rights over your personal data vis-à-vis Silverfin. You can exercise these rights by contacting us, as specified in Section 11, by using the Data Subject’s Rights Form (see below this Section 7).
Access: you can ask for confirmation of whether or not personal data that relates to you is being processed. If so, you can ask us to give you copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service;
Rectification: you can ask us to correct | complete any information you believe is inaccurate | incomplete;
Erasure: you can ask us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions. Please be aware that in this context certain services will no longer be accessible and/or can no longer be provided.
Objection: You can object to us processing your personal data, under certain conditions, under certain conditions.
Restriction of processing: you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, unless we have legitimate interests for the processing of your personal data that prevail over your interests
Data portability: you can ask us to transfer your personal data to another organization, or directly to you in a commonly used structured format readable by automatic device, under certain conditions.
You can download the “Data Subject Rights Form” here.

8. SECURITY

Silverfin takes reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data. Please consult Silverfin’s “Security Policy” for more information on the security measures taken.

Notwithstanding Silverfin’s Security Policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, we are not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

Finally, the security of your account will also partly depend on the confidentiality and complexity of your password. Silverfin will never ask for your password, meaning that you will never be required to communicate it personally. Silverfin therefore strongly advises you, if you observe that someone has accessed your account, to immediately change your password and contact us.

9. UPDATES

We are entitled to update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on the Website whereby we will indicate the revision date at the top of this Privacy Policy. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page displaying the Privacy Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

10. NOTIFICATIONS AND QUESTIONS

Notifications under this Privacy Policy (such as, exercising your rights as a data subject) and/or any questions or concerns with regard to the provisions of this Privacy Policy must be directed at legal@silverfin.com.

11. COMPLAINTS?

You are not satisfied with the manner in which we collect, store or otherwise treat or secure your personal data? We are sorry to hear that and are prepared to take all measures to remedy this situation. Please do contact us as specified above.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the authorized supervisory authority (the Belgian Data Protection Authority) or the data protection authority of your residence or workplace should you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the Privacy Legislation. You can send an email to the Belgian Data Protection Authority at contact@apd-gba.be or any other email address provided by the Belgian Data Protection Authority (https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us).

12. Relevant links to related documents

You can consult our Cookie Policy here.

You can consult our Security Policy here.

You can download the “Data Subject Rights Form” here.

Scroll to Top